Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Still horrifying: Nasty Deaths in non-horror films.

Generally, people think of horror movies when they think of nasty on-screen deaths.

But I got to thinking about movies that are not typically labeled as horror, and realized there is more than a fair share of seriously disturbing death scenes in movies outside the horror category.

For instance:

Mr. Nazi-Nastymeltingface (Raiders of the Lost Ark)


Flaming Hearts make me happy! (Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom)


Sonny always did have an attitude. (The Godfather)



Apparently, so did Bonnie. (Bonnie & Clyde)


"At least he got to see the show" / Death by volcanic lahar (Dante's Peak)


Poor Mel.
Racked, disemboweled and finally beheaded.
But for a good cause, right? I say that cause I'm part Scottish.
(Braveheart)


"Who's next?!"
Really
doesn't pay to act like an asshole in a small, hometown diner. At least not when Viggo is serving up the coffee with a gun and a smile. In that case, you get half your face shot off.
(A History of Violence)


Bart the Bear shows who's boss.
The goriest scene in this film, the literal eating alive of poor Harold Perrineau's character, is nowhere to be found as a still pic on the internet. I'm actually glad. That shit could happen. (The Edge)


Hot Damn, did this scene stick with me. Still does. Slowly...slowly...slowly, does the dagger penetrate the chest. Almost too painful to watch because of how involved with the characters you have become. (Saving Private Ryan)


And this is, to me, probably one of the single most disturbing moments in all of film.
If you've never seen American History X, you are completely and utterly missing out.
Go buy, rent, or steal it right now.

It is a tour-de-force of monumental proportions by Edward Norton. How he did not win the Academy Award for Best Actor that year (though he was nominated) is beyond me.

The moment that man's mouth is open on the curb, your stomach clenches, your teeth grind, and you can't even begin to wrap your head around how much that is gonna hurt. You really, really, REALLY want to close your eyes. But don't.
Powerful film such as this is meant to be experienced with your eyes wide open.

I've seen hundreds and hundreds of movies, a great portion of which are gruesome horror, but nothing has ever stuck in my head like the scene below.

OUCH.

So that was just a sampling off the top of my head. At some point, there is bound to be a part two, I'm thinking.

HorrorBlips: vote it up!

6 comments:

James said...

Agreed. Mr Nazimeltingface scared the bejesus out of me as a youngster. And that scene from American History X is like you said, perhaps the single most disturbing moment in film.

Danielle said...

ugh, I still get a little sick during that scene in American History X. I think it's the sound of the his teeth scratching the pavement, haunts me.

the jaded viewer said...

I'd add the cow air device thingy from No Country for Old Men.

Not a way you wanna go.

Erin said...

Great idea for a post! I love the Raiders scene. One I'd add that's always haunted me is the bear trap scene in Southern Comfort.

Lucho said...

All of Cannibal Holocaust.

Cutting Moments (last 5 minutes).

Men Behind The Sun.

Check those out.

C.L. Hadden said...

Lucho: I've not seen either Men Behind the Sun or Cutting Moments and will have to check them out. However, I have seen Cannibal Holocaust...and it IS a horror movie my friend;)
(we were talking 'non-horror' here...)